Programme

The Cognitive Network Science 2017 workshop is a 1-day satellite being organised within the International Conference on Network Science 2017, Indianapolis, Indiana, June 19-23, 2017. You can find a schedule of all the available workshops by following this link.

The programme for the Cognitive Network Science workshop is the following:


—> Start – 8.30 AM June 19 // End Time – 5.45 PM June 19 <—
Room White River 103 
08:30 Opening
8.45-9:15 Gareth Baxter Using a mathematical model to study language change
9:15-9:30 Philip R Curtis, Nicole M Beckage, Sean McWeeny, and Megan Y Roberts Predicting language growth in toddlers with language delay using semantic network analysis
9:30-9.45 James Rolfe, Rebekah Manweiler, Erick Oduniyi, Massimo Stella and Nicole M. Beckage Classifying language development based on network structure
09:45-10:00 Mohammad Fathan, Hung Nguyen, Massimo Stella, and Nicole Beckage Comparison of early language acquisition network and random model
10:00-10:15 Coffee Break
10:15-10:45 Massimo Stella and Markus Brede Modelling the mental lexicon via percolation, Markov chains and multiplex networks
10.45:11:00 Nichol Castro Defining sound similarities in language networks
11:00-11:15 Cynthia S. Q. Siew The phonographic network: Using network science to investigate the phonological and orthographic similarity structure of language
11:15-11:30 Dirk U. Wulff, Thomas T. Hills, Margie Lachman, and Rui Mata The aging lexicon: Differences in the semantic networks of younger and older adults
11:30-11:45 Yoed N. Kenett The complex role of modularity in semantic memory structure
11:45-12:00 Yoed N. Kenett, Orr Levy, Dror Y. Kenett, H. Eugene Stanley, Miriam Faust, and Shlomo Havlin Flexibility of thought in creative individuals: A percolation analysis
12:00-12:15 Richard Schweickert, Hye Joo Han, Charles Viau-Quesnel, Johanna Xi Power laws in dream social networks
12.15-2:00 Lunch Break
2:00-2:30 Elisabeth A. Karuza, Sharon L. Thompson-Schill, Mariya Bershad, and Danielle S. Bassett Community structure based on shared visual features guides acquisition of object categories
2:30-2.45 Trevor J. Swanson and Mark J. Landau Modeling self-concept structure and stress reactivity using temporal networks
2:45-3:00 Emorie D. Beck and Joshua J. Jackson The stability of network structure for personality: A two-year longitudinal ESM study
3:00-3:30 Joseph Austerweil Analyzing semantic memory retrieval using network theory
3:30-3:45 Coffee Break
3:45-4:15 Ramon Ferrer i Cancho and Carlos Gomez-Rodriguez A breakpoint in the decay of the distribution of syntactic dependency lengths
4:15-4:30 Cheri A. Levinson and Benjamin Calebs The relationship between eating disorder cognitions and behaviors: Using intraindividual network analysis to identify personalized intervention targets
4:30-4:45 Assaf Almog, Ori Roethler, Renate Buijink, Stephan Michel, Johanna H Meijer, Jos H. T. Rohling, and Diego Garlaschelli Functional modules without functional networks: resolving brain organisation via random matrix theory
4:45-5:00 Coffee Break
5:00-5:45 Panel Discussion